Turkish Embassy in Riyadh

Embassy History and Previous Ambassadors

Turkey’s first mission to Saudi Arabia was inaugurated in 1926 in Jeddah as Political Representation accredited to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the Yemen Arab Republic and the Sultanate of Oman. Our Embassy has been relocated in Riyadh in 1985 as the other countries’ embassies, upon the request of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

Information about our head of missions to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is presented below.

 
Süleyman Şevket Bey
25.05.1926-10.10.1927
Abdülgani Seni Yurdman
10.10.1927-31.07.1931
Ahmet Lütfullah Bey
05.09.1931-30.08.1932
Celal Arat
16.12.1932-30.09.1936
Muhiddin Raşit Paysal
25.10.1936-09.06.1937
Talat Acarer
09.06.1937-03.01.1938
Sadullah Gören
04.01.1938-01.12.1941
Nizamettin Ayaşlı
19.07.1942-21.08.1943
Emin Ali Sipahi
21.01.1944-10.06.1945
Fuad Carım
04.08.1945-20.12.1946
Rıfkı Refik Pasin
30.01.1947-21.05.1949
Alaaddin Tiritoğlu
26.02.1950-14.07.1950
Cevdet Dülger
27.02.1951-04.10.1955
Kemal Aziz Bayman
31.10.1952-16.02.1957
Mehmet İrfan Karasar
30.09.1957-03.04.1960
Abdüllahat Birden
28.09.1960-30.12.1962
Cemal Arsal
31.01.1963-20.06.1963
Haluk Kocaman
29.03.1964-18.01.1967
Nejdet Özmen
31.12.1966-01.01.1971
Celadet Kıyasi
01.01.1971-01.01.1977
Fikret Bereket
01.01.1977-01.01.1980
Hüseyin Çelem
26.02.1981-26.09.1983
Umut Arık
06.09.1985-31.01.1987
Ercan Vuralhan
16.03.1987-17.09.1987
Yaşar Yakış
24.01.1988-06.01.1992
Ali Tınaz Tuygan
07.01.1992-01.12.1994
Türkekul Kurttekin
28.12.1994-01.01.1999
Ahmet Sedat Banguoğlu
04.01.1999-01.08.2001
Osman Süleyman Durak
01.08.2001-01.02.2004
Uğur Doğan
02.02.2004-24.01.2007
Naci Koru
15.02.2007-20.07.2009
Ahmet Muhtar Gün
15.01.2010-24.12.2013